Privacy Statement

The 10th Interim Meeting of the ICOM-CC Metals Working Group Metal 2022 conference website – Privacy Statement
Lion buckle, bronze
Lion buckle, bronze
Header image: KM42478:1
Lion buckle, bronze
800–1050, Viking Age
Picture: Conservation Division, National Museum of Finland

As the data controller of the Metal 2022 Conference website https://www.metal2022.org/, the National Museum of Finland (NMF) undertakes to protect personal data and to respect privacy in accordance with the current legislation, and in particular with the provisions of the Finnish Data Protection Act 1050/2018 and of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)).

Before registration you can browse the conference website https://www.metal2022.org/ without revealing any personal information. The only information collected during general browsing is intended for the server log: IP/Internet protocol, domain name, browser type, operating system, the site from which the users are connected, the files downloaded, the pages visited, the dates and times of those visits, etc. When you access our website, we ask you to consent or modify our use of cookies. Cookies ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. In general, we do not gather any personal information about you or from you until your registration and participation in the conference. However, if you have questions and submit a contact form in our website, we are required to collect your email address to be able to help you with your questions (GDPR (EU) 2016/679, Article 6 (1), point b).

During registration to the conference, we are required to collect personal information from you so that you can participate in the conference (GDPR (EU) 2016/679, Article 6 (1), point a) and b)). You may decline to provide your personal information. In this case, however, you will not be able to submit your registration in a correct and valid manner. The registration is managed and processed on behalf of us by a third-party service provider, Liveto Group Oy, who also provides the virtual platform for the materials of the conference.  Data collection for the registration and virtual platforms can differ from this statement and we encourage you to read their privacy statement accessible on their website https://liveto.io/en/privacy-policy/.

The data collected for registration and participation in the conference includes: title, surname, first name, email address, affiliations, country, ICOM membership information, special dietary restrictions, accessibility requirements. NMF, as the data processing controller, only collects and uses this personal data necessary for your successful participation in the Metal 2022 Conference, the 10th Interim Meeting of the Metals Working Group.

Please, note that personal data that you include in your poster or paper presentations for this conference will be disclosed to all the attendees to view and to download through the virtual platform.

The website https://www.metal2022.org/ may host links to third party sites. We draw your attention to the fact that these sites may allow the collection of information about you. In order to know the conditions of use of this data, we invite you to read the privacy policies or statements accessible on their websites.

The National Museum of Finland limits access to your information only to those employees of the Metal 2022 Conference organisers: NMF, Metropolia and ICOM-CC who need to use it and to event organisers who will need the data to plan the conference and serve the needs of the participants. They all have an obligation to protect it and maintain its confidentiality.

Your personal data will only be kept as long as necessary for the purposes related to this conference. Some data may be stored for longer should it be required by law (for example for book-keeping purposes).  Some personal data may be stored or processed outside of EU. The methods and security standards used will be compliant with the EU GDPR standards.

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access your personal data, and if you notice any mistakes or omissions in your data, you can ask us to correct or complement the data.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data at any moment if you feel that the processing has been unlawful or that we have no right to process certain personal data.
  • Right to prohibit the use of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time. We never sell or otherwise disclose your personal data to other parties so that they could subject you to direct marketing.
  • Right to request erasure of your personal data, if you feel that we do not need to process it in order to perform our duties. We will process your request and either erase your data or give you the justified reason for not erasing your data.

If you have questions, suggestions, or wish to make a complaint, you can contact us by email at:

Eero Ehanti, Head of Conservation, National Museum of Finland eero.ehanti@kansallismuseo.fi

Liisa Näsänen, Metal 2022 Conference Programme Chair, National Museum of Finland liisa.nasanen@kansallismuseo.fi

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Finnish supervisory authority Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman (https://tietosuoja.fi/en/contact-information) or any other competent supervisory authority located in an EU-Member State, in the event of a breach of the regulation that applies concerning the data protection.

The National Museum of Finland may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and will publish the amended version on the Metal 2022 Conference website https://www.metal2022.org/. We invite you to regularly check the Privacy Statement on this page for updates.

Last update: 6.4.2022